Competition: 2020-Scimitar of Lord Hoth

Finished
2020-Scimitar of Lord Hoth

To celebrate our history and honor the sacrifices of those who came before us, the most skilled bladesmiths on Solyiat were instructed to create the finest weapon, welded with hard Solyiat steel into a beautiful damascus blade. The bladesmiths used both rubies from Solyiat and recovered Sapphires from New Tython to adorn the sword that would be worthy of Lord Hoth himself. Passed from Odanite to Odanite, The ‘Scimitar of Lord Hoth’ symbolizes dedication to the clan.

sword

And now you have the opportunity to compete to wield this impressive weapon for a period of one year with monthly contests to determine the winner. During your reign, you will have to compete again to remain worthy of the Scimitar or relinquish it to the next champion! To that end, I say good luck!

Competition Details

This is an annual competition in which the member with the highest total score at the end of the year will be named the Scimitar of Lord Hoth for 2019. Remember you are only fictionally in possession of this ceremonial sword. Once a month, the winners will be announced in a report with annual point totals as well. All members except the sitting Consul and Proconsul are eligible to earn points.

Monthly Winners will be determined by the member with the most points at the end of the month. The Annual Winner will be determined by the member with the most points for the duration of the competition. Point System is based on all possible activities in the DJB and is documented here.

For your convenience I have typed out what is in the link above:
Quartz Crescent: 1 pt
Topaz Crescent: 2 pt
Emerald Crescent: 3 pt
Sapphire Crescent: 4 pt
Amethyst Crescent: 5 pt
Ruby Crescent: 6 pt
Diamond Crescent: 7 pt
Bronze Novae: 10 pt
Silver Novae: 15 pt
Gold Nova: 20 pt
Cluster of Earth: .5 pt Cluster of Fire: .5 pt
Cluster of Graphite/Ice: 5 pt
Competition Organizer/CoOrganizer: 5 pt
Competition Participation Battleteam: 2.5 pt
Competition Participation House: 4 pt
Competition Participation Clan/DJB: 5 pt
War/Vendetta Participation DJB: 10 pt
Pendant of Blood: 5 pt
ACC Match: 3 pt
Project Work: 5-15 pt
Scroll of Foundation/Indoctrination/Master: 5 pt
Monthly Win: 5 pt
Special Competitions for Scimitar: 6 pt
Passed course/Legion of Scholar: 2 pt
Shadow Academy Degree- Pundit: 2.5 pt
Shadow Academy Degree- Maven: 5 pt
Shadow Academy Degree- Savant: 10 pt
Shadow Academy Degree- Sage: 20 pt

Competition Information
Organized by
Warden Aurora "Aura" Ta'var, Master V'yr Vorsa
Running time
2020-01-01 until 2020-12-31 (about 1 year)
Target Unit
Clan Odan-Urr
Competition Type
Other
Awards
Third Level Crescents
Participants
45 subscribers, of which 45 have participated.
2020-Scimitar of Lord Hoth has 12 sub-competitions
Title Status Running time Competition Type
[2020-Scimitar of Lord Hoth] January Finished 2020-01-01 - 2020-01-31 (about 1 month) Other
[2020-Scimitar of Lord Hoth] February Finished 2020-02-01 - 2020-02-29 (28 days) Other
[2020-Scimitar of Lord Hoth] March Finished 2020-03-01 - 2020-03-31 (about 1 month) Other
[2020-Scimitar of Lord Hoth] April Finished 2020-04-01 - 2020-04-30 (29 days) Other
[2020-Scimitar of Lord Hoth] May Finished 2020-05-01 - 2020-05-31 (about 1 month) Other
[2020-Scimitar of Lord Hoth] June Finished 2020-06-01 - 2020-06-30 (29 days) Other
[2020-Scimitar of Lord Hoth] July Finished 2020-07-01 - 2020-07-31 (about 1 month) Other
[2020-Scimitar of Lord Hoth] August Finished 2020-08-01 - 2020-08-31 (about 1 month) Other
[2020-Scimitar of Lord Hoth] September Finished 2020-09-01 - 2020-09-30 (29 days) Other
[2020-Scimitar of Lord Hoth] October Finished 2020-10-01 - 2020-10-31 (about 1 month) Other
[2020-Scimitar of Lord Hoth] November Finished 2020-11-01 - 2020-11-30 (29 days) Other
[2020-Scimitar of Lord Hoth] December Finished 2020-12-01 - 2020-12-31 (about 1 month) Other
Results
Member
Savant Agate Gua’lara
Textual submission

Manually added by Warden Aurora "Aura" Ta'var

Placement
1st place
Member
Seer Revak Kur
Textual submission

Manually added by Warden Aurora "Aura" Ta'var

Placement
2nd place
Member
Vanguard Jafits Skrumm
Textual submission

Manually added by Warden Aurora "Aura" Ta'var

Placement
3rd place
Member
Colonel Alethia Archenksova
Textual submission

Manually added by Warden Aurora "Aura" Ta'var

Placement
4th place
Member
Peacekeeper Elyon de Neverse
Textual submission

Manually added by Warden Aurora "Aura" Ta'var

Placement
5th place
Member
Ranger Gui Sol
Textual submission

Manually added by Warden Aurora "Aura" Ta'var

Placement
6th place
Member
Raider Jon Silvon
Textual submission

Manually added by Warden Aurora "Aura" Ta'var

Placement
7th place
8th place
Seer Raziel
Member
Seer Raziel
Textual submission

Manually added by Warden Aurora "Aura" Ta'var

Placement
8th place
Member
Colonel Len Iode
Textual submission

Manually added by Warden Aurora "Aura" Ta'var

Placement
9th place
Member
Mystic Tassk Adroc
Textual submission

Manually added by Warden Aurora "Aura" Ta'var

Placement
10th place
Member
Vanguard Aerwin Tribwell-Urr
Textual submission

Manually added by Warden Aurora "Aura" Ta'var

Placement
No placement
Member
Neophyte Titanic Thuder
Textual submission

Manually added by Warden Aurora "Aura" Ta'var

Placement
No placement
Member
Neophyte Koraline Sky
Textual submission

Manually added by Warden Aurora "Aura" Ta'var

Placement
No placement
Member
Neophyte StarMighty
Textual submission

Manually added by Warden Aurora "Aura" Ta'var

Placement
No placement
Member
Peacekeeper Jalen Ramz
Textual submission

Manually added by Warden Aurora "Aura" Ta'var

Placement
No placement
Member
Padawan Draxion Durk
Textual submission

Manually added by Warden Aurora "Aura" Ta'var

Placement
No placement
Member
Mystic Talis Kor-Zar
Textual submission

Manually added by Warden Aurora "Aura" Ta'var

Placement
No placement
Member
Vanguard Kah Manet
Textual submission

Manually added by Warden Aurora "Aura" Ta'var

Placement
No placement
Member
Neophyte Torrun Arresh
Textual submission

Manually added by Warden Aurora "Aura" Ta'var

Placement
No placement
Member
Acolyte Natro Liwep
Textual submission

Manually added by Warden Aurora "Aura" Ta'var

Placement
No placement
Member
Mystic Zanothi Nightblade
Textual submission

Manually added by Warden Aurora "Aura" Ta'var

Placement
No placement
Member
Mystic Nijalah
Textual submission

Manually added by Warden Aurora "Aura" Ta'var

Placement
No placement
Member
Reaver Yuki Suoh
Textual submission

Manually added by Warden Aurora "Aura" Ta'var

Placement
No placement
Member
Savant Creon Saldean
Textual submission

Manually added by Warden Aurora "Aura" Ta'var

Placement
No placement
Member
Acolyte Sulon Tiful
Textual submission

Manually added by Warden Aurora "Aura" Ta'var

Placement
No placement
Member
Padawan Ruti Tar
Textual submission

Manually added by Warden Aurora "Aura" Ta'var

Placement
No placement
Member
Mystic Revs
Textual submission

Manually added by Warden Aurora "Aura" Ta'var

Placement
No placement
Member
Novice Luke Pierce
Textual submission

Manually added by Warden Aurora "Aura" Ta'var

Placement
No placement
Member
Savant Sa Ool
Textual submission

Manually added by Warden Aurora "Aura" Ta'var

Placement
No placement
Member
Peacekeeper Zeon Blacktooth
Textual submission

Manually added by Warden Aurora "Aura" Ta'var

Placement
No placement
Member
Augur Celevon Werd'la
Textual submission

Manually added by Warden Aurora "Aura" Ta'var

Placement
No placement
Member
Ranger Lu'aisha Gresee
Textual submission

Manually added by Warden Aurora "Aura" Ta'var

Placement
No placement
Member
Warden A'lora Kituri
Textual submission

Manually added by Warden Aurora "Aura" Ta'var

Placement
No placement
Member
Peacekeeper Ryan Hawkins
Textual submission

Manually added by Warden Aurora "Aura" Ta'var

Placement
No placement
Member
Augur Takota Okami
Textual submission

Manually added by Warden Aurora "Aura" Ta'var

Placement
No placement
Member
Vanguard Maximus Alvinius
Textual submission

Manually added by Warden Aurora "Aura" Ta'var

Placement
No placement
Member
Runner Ozymandias
Textual submission

Manually added by Warden Aurora "Aura" Ta'var

Placement
No placement
Member
Trainee Yin Veddin
Textual submission

Manually added by Warden Aurora "Aura" Ta'var

Placement
No placement
Member
Novice Mana Vane
Textual submission

Manually added by Warden Aurora "Aura" Ta'var

Placement
No placement
Member
Proselyte Aaron Solara.
Textual submission

Manually added by Warden Aurora "Aura" Ta'var

Placement
No placement
Member
Mystic Khan Izell
Textual submission

Manually added by Warden Aurora "Aura" Ta'var

Placement
No placement
Member
Recruit Tiraxo Vhunar
Textual submission

Manually added by Warden Aurora "Aura" Ta'var

Placement
No placement
Member
Novice Erik Tano
Textual submission

Manually added by Warden Aurora "Aura" Ta'var

Placement
No placement
Member
Neophyte Eva Gagemon
Textual submission

Manually added by Warden Aurora "Aura" Ta'var

Placement
No placement
Member
Master Anshar Kahn Tarentae
Textual submission

Manually added by Warden Aurora "Aura" Ta'var

Placement
No placement