Competition: [CNS Fleet] A Rose By Any Other Name

Finished
[CNS Fleet] A Rose By Any Other Name

With the revelation of the new fleet, the Consul has decided that the past does not retain a hold over the Clan. To this end, the Clan Summit are reaching out to the Clan to name the ships of the new Clan fleet. Provide a name for each of the ship types listed below.


Points will be assigned per each ship name, ranked from most favored to least, according to the following formula:

1st: 9

2nd: 7

3rd 6

4th: 5

5th: 3 points

6th + : 1 point


Names provided will be ranked according to how fitting they are to the ship, and how well liked they are by the Clan Consul and Proconsul. Points will be accumulated over the whole of the list to determine overall placement. Crescents will be awarded according to the greatest number of points gained, with ties being broken by average ranking over all name entries by the participant.


Names are needed for the following ship types:

  1. Raider II Corvette
  2. Raider II Corvette
  3. Acclamator Class Assault Ship
  4. Carrack Cruiser
  5. Carrack Cruiser
  6. Corellian DP20 gunship
  7. Corellian DP20 gunship
  8. Corellian DP20 gunship
  9. Corellian DP20 gunship
  10. Quasar-Fire Class Cruiser Carrier
  11. Quasar-Fire Class Cruiser Carrier
  12. T-70 X-Wing Squadron
  13. Y-Wing squadron
  14. CR-90 Corellian Corvette
  15. GR-75 transport
  16. GR-75 transport
  17. GR-75 transport
  18. GR-75 transport
Competition Information
Organized by
Warlord Bentre Kairn'tel Sadow, Augur Ashia Kagan Keibatsu
Running time
2018-06-13 until 2018-07-18 (about 1 month)
Target Unit
Clan Naga Sadow
Competition Type
Other
Awards
Third Level Crescents
Participants
6 subscribers, of which 4 have participated.
Results
1st place
Warrior Erik Cato
Member
Warrior Erik Cato
Textual submission

Raider II Corvette: Fallen Star
Raider II Corvette: Dawnbreaker
Acclamator Class Assault Ship: Lanvarok
Carrack Cruiser: Voyager
Carrack Cruiser: Rifter
Corellian DP20 gunship: Deliverance
Corellian DP20 gunship: Spectre
Corellian DP20 gunship: Viper
Corellian DP20 gunship: Pulsar
Quasar-Fire Class Cruiser Carrier: Hammer
Quasar-Fire Class Cruiser Carrier: Sparrow
T-70 X-Wing Squadron: Massassi Squadron
Y-Wing Squadron: Acklay Squadron
CR-90 Corellian Corvette: The Nemesis
GR-75 transport: The Courier
GR-75 transport: The Nomad
GR-75 transport: The Starshatter
GR-75 transport: The Skyforge

Placement
1st place
2nd place
Augur Sanguinius Tsucyra Entar
Member
Augur Sanguinius Tsucyra Entar
Textual submission

Raider II Corvette - Khar Shian - Named after Naga Sadow's base in EU.
Raider II Corvette - Khar Delba - Named after the victory of Naga Sadow over Ludo Kressh in EU.
Acclamator Class Assault Ship - Sovereign
Carrack Cruiser - Defiant
Carrack Cruiser - Dauntless
Corellian DP20 gunship - Interceptor
Corellian DP20 gunship - Invader
Corellian DP20 gunship - Implacable
Corellian DP20 gunship - Impulsive
Quasar-Fire Class Cruiser Carrier - Majestic
Quasar-Fire Class Cruiser Carrier - Magnificent
T-70 X-Wing Squadron - 1st Fighter Squadron "Black Aces"
Y-Wing squadron - 1st Bomber Squadron "Fighting First"
CR-90 Corellian Corvette - Trespasser
GR-75 transport - WFA (Warhost Fleet Auxiliary) C-620
GR-75 transport - WFA (Warhost Fleet Auxiliary) C-621
GR-75 transport - WFA (Warhost Fleet Auxiliary) C-622
GR-75 transport - WFA (Warhost Fleet Auxiliary) C-623

Placement
2nd place
3rd place
Mystic Kodais Solatus
Member
Mystic Kodais Solatus
Textual submission

Raider II Corvette: Sadow's Blade
Raider II Corvette: Stalker
Acclamator Class Assault Ship: Harbinger
Carrack Cruiser: Juggernaut
Carrack Cruiser: Warhammer
Corellian DP20 gunship: Blood Moon
Corellian DP20 gunship: Ripper
Corellian DP20 gunship: Bad Omen
Corellian DP20 gunship: Wrath
Quasar-Fire Class Cruiser Carrier: Hive
Quasar-Fire Class Cruiser Carrier: Swarm
T-70 X-Wing Squadron: Black
Y-Wing Squadron: Mynock
CR-90 Corellian Corvette: Aggressive Negotiator
GR-75 transport: Caisson
GR-75 transport: Limber
GR-75 transport: Araba
GR-75 transport: Telega

Placement
3rd place
4th place
Warrior Alexander DelGotto
Member
Warrior Alexander DelGotto
Textual submission

1 FRANCIS DRAKE
2 JEAN LAFFITE
3 ANAKIN
4 COTELIN
5 HAVOK
6 MONGOOSE
7 COBRA
8 SPIDER MONKEY
9 MANTIS
10 JEDAR OCTAVIUS PALADIN
11 MICHAEL HALCYON
12 JOLLY RODGERS
13 BULLDOGS
14 LADY VADER
15 ASTROVAN
16 CARAVAN
17 ODYSSEY
18 TRANSIT

Placement
4th place