Competition: [RoS: Meridian Event Long] Team Writing - Objective-Based Team Fiction

Finished
[RoS: Meridian Event Long] Team Writing - Objective-Based Team Fiction

This competition is in the Event Long Team-based Bin. Participating in a competition in this bin for the first time awards 6 points from participation to your unit. [RoS: Meridian Event Long] Faction Creation is also in this bin.

Participating in at least one competition in each Event Long bin will earn a member 5 additional participation points. See the parent competition for detailed rules.

This competition is worth 6 placement points for Event Long. Cumulatively, the placements in this competition are worth 15% of placement points in Event Long.

Sitrep

Your team will write a collaborative, objective-based fiction in the regular format described in Run-on guidelines, however, each Phase you will be given a new set of objectives to complete. The objectives will be simple, direct and to the point, but the way you achieve them is completely up to your team.

Details about each objective and the enemies you may encounter will be posted on your Team threads as well as the Objective-Based Team Fiction wiki page

Format and Phases: Explanation

While this is technically a Run-on, you are required to complete the objectives in a creative but focused way. The event is made to be intense and fast paces for this purpose. Read the rules clearly.

This event is split into Phases. Starting and ending dates are explained below:

  • Phase I begins on October 14th and ends on October 28th (two (2) weeks)

  • Phase II begins on October 29th and ends on November 11th (two (2) weeks)

  • Phase III begins on November 12th and ends on November 19th (one (1) week)

Objectives: Explanation

At the beginning of Phase I, Phase II and Phase III your team will be given three different objectives to choose from: a Revenge path, a Sabotage path and a Pacifist path.

Your team may choose only one (1) objective to complete.

Your team will have until the end of each Phase to reach the objective and accomplish it through any means at your disposal (i.e. you will have two (2) weeks for Phase I objectives, two (2) weeks for Phase II objectives and one (1) week for Phase III objectives).

If you do not finish an objective by the end of its respective Phase your team will simply receive the objectives for the next Phase without closure of the previous Phase. Only teams who finish objectives for all three Phases will be considered for placement. Participation credit will still count if you have completed the necessary minimum described below.

Your choices may influence the overall story of the Rite of Supremacy. The Path that is most selected from the three will be considered canonical.

Competition Details

Format: Small Team

Teams

  • Teams can consist of three (3) to five (5) members.
  • Members can only form teams with members of their respective Clan.
  • Rogues may participate as a team with other Rogues.

Posting

  • Each team will create one (1) thread on Discourse under the Run-On category. All members posts are to be published to the discourse thread in order to count for credit.
  • All Discourse threads should have a tag: [RoSM: Clan - TeamName]
  • Any member posting twice in a row will disqualify their team from placing.
  • Posts must meet the following requirements: ** Minimum post length: 250 +/- 10 words words ** Maximum post length: None
  • Edits may occur on a post until a follow-on post has been made (follow on posts include "reserving" a space). Edits may only be made by the posts original author (as in, if you have Forum Administration Rights, you cannot edit another member’s work).
  • Members may reserve post, but no posts can occur until after the reserved post is written.

Characters

  • Participants may use their active player characters, alternative characters and/or NPCs in this competition
  • Each character used that has a Character Sheet must have a CS snapshot linked in the first post of the Discourse thread

Placement / Participation

  • Each member of a team must make two (2) posts each for a team to qualify for placement.
  • Each member of a team must make two (2) posts in individually to qualify for participation credit and Clusters of Ice.
  • Members do not need to post every week or even every Phase, but they do have to follow the above two rules for posting during the full length of the competition.
  • Only teams who finish objectives for all three Phases will be considered for placement.

Grading:

Advice from the organizers

Focus on the objectives. Be efficient. Find an interesting way to complete your mission. Work as a team. Proof each others' posts.

Competition Information
Parent Competition
Rite of Supremacy: Meridian
Organized by
Master V'yr Vorsa, Adept Evant Taelyan
Running time
2018-10-14 until 2018-11-19 (about 1 month)
Target Unit
Entire DJB
Competition Type
Run-On
Awards
Novae and Clusters of Ice as per VOICE guidelines
Participants
85 subscribers, of which 70 have participated.
Results
1st place
Warden Turel Sorenn
Member
Warden Turel Sorenn
Textual submission

Manually added by Adept Morgan B. Sorenn

Placement
1st place
1st place
Seer Archenksov
Member
Seer Archenksov
Textual submission

Manually added by Adept Morgan B. Sorenn

Placement
1st place
1st place
Grand Master Declan Roark
Member
Grand Master Declan Roark
Textual submission

Manually added by Adept Morgan B. Sorenn

Placement
1st place
1st place
Reaver Rin Kurai
Member
Reaver Rin Kurai
Textual submission

Manually added by Adept Morgan B. Sorenn

Placement
1st place
1st place
Eminent Val Cole
Member
Eminent Val Cole
Textual submission

Manually added by Adept Morgan B. Sorenn

Placement
1st place
2nd place
Adept Elincia Rei
Member
Adept Elincia Rei
Textual submission

Manually added by Adept Morgan B. Sorenn

Placement
2nd place
2nd place
Eminent Bale Andros
Member
Eminent Bale Andros
Textual submission

Manually added by Adept Morgan B. Sorenn

Placement
2nd place
2nd place
Raider Aylin Sajark
Member
Raider Aylin Sajark
Textual submission

Manually added by Adept Morgan B. Sorenn

Placement
2nd place
3rd place
Battlemaster Dralin Fortea
Member
Battlemaster Dralin Fortea
Textual submission

Manually added by Adept Morgan B. Sorenn

Placement
3rd place
3rd place
Warlord Arden Karn di Plagia
Member
Warlord Arden Karn di Plagia
Textual submission

Manually added by Adept Morgan B. Sorenn

Placement
3rd place
3rd place
Warlord Teylas Ramar
Member
Warlord Teylas Ramar
Textual submission

Manually added by Adept Morgan B. Sorenn

Placement
3rd place
3rd place
Raider TuQ'uan Varick
Member
Raider TuQ'uan Varick
Textual submission

Manually added by Adept Morgan B. Sorenn

Placement
3rd place
3rd place
Warlord Ronovi Tavisaen
Member
Warlord Ronovi Tavisaen
Textual submission

Manually added by Adept Morgan B. Sorenn

Placement
3rd place
4th place
Corsair Qyreia Arronen
Member
Corsair Qyreia Arronen
Textual submission

Manually added by Adept Morgan B. Sorenn

Placement
4th place
4th place
Mystic Leeadra Halcyon
Member
Mystic Leeadra Halcyon
Textual submission

Manually added by Adept Morgan B. Sorenn

Placement
4th place
4th place
Knight Eilen Jath
Member
Knight Eilen Jath
Textual submission

Manually added by Adept Morgan B. Sorenn

Placement
4th place
5th place
Savant Jael Chi'ra
Member
Savant Jael Chi'ra
Textual submission

Manually added by Adept Morgan B. Sorenn

Placement
5th place
5th place
Augur Celevon Edraven Erinos
Member
Augur Celevon Edraven Erinos
Textual submission

Manually added by Adept Morgan B. Sorenn

Placement
5th place
5th place
Knight Tyraal Bitshiver
Member
Knight Tyraal Bitshiver
Textual submission

Manually added by Adept Morgan B. Sorenn

Placement
5th place
5th place
Vanguard Aurora "Aura" Ta'var
Member
Vanguard Aurora "Aura" Ta'var
Textual submission

Manually added by Adept Morgan B. Sorenn

Placement
5th place
5th place
Mystic Ethan Martes
Member
Mystic Ethan Martes
Textual submission

Manually added by Adept Morgan B. Sorenn

Placement
5th place
6th place
Colonel Rhylance
Member
Colonel Rhylance
Textual submission

Manually added by Adept Morgan B. Sorenn

Placement
6th place
6th place
Reaver Satsi Tameike Arconae
Member
Reaver Satsi Tameike Arconae
Textual submission

Manually added by Adept Morgan B. Sorenn

Placement
6th place
6th place
Battlemaster Lucine Vasano
Member
Battlemaster Lucine Vasano
Textual submission

Manually added by Adept Morgan B. Sorenn

Placement
6th place
6th place
Augur Terran Koul
Member
Augur Terran Koul
Textual submission

Manually added by Adept Morgan B. Sorenn

Placement
6th place
7th place
Augur Rian Taldrya
Member
Augur Rian Taldrya
Textual submission

Manually added by Adept Morgan B. Sorenn

Placement
7th place
7th place
Ranger Justinios Taldrya Drake
Member
Ranger Justinios Taldrya Drake
Textual submission

Manually added by Adept Morgan B. Sorenn

Placement
7th place
7th place
Augur Raistline Taldrya Majere
Member
Augur Raistline Taldrya Majere
Textual submission

Manually added by Adept Morgan B. Sorenn

Placement
7th place
8th place
Knight Scarlett
Member
Knight Scarlett
Textual submission

Manually added by Adept Morgan B. Sorenn

Placement
8th place
8th place
Knight Malfrost Xeon
Member
Knight Malfrost Xeon
Textual submission

Manually added by Adept Morgan B. Sorenn

Placement
8th place
8th place
Augur Kordath Bleu
Member
Augur Kordath Bleu
Textual submission

Manually added by Adept Morgan B. Sorenn

Placement
8th place
8th place
Savant Tali Sroka
Member
Savant Tali Sroka
Textual submission

Manually added by Adept Morgan B. Sorenn

Placement
8th place
9th place
Augur Ashia Kagan Keibatsu
Member
Augur Ashia Kagan Keibatsu
Textual submission

Manually added by Adept Morgan B. Sorenn

Placement
9th place
9th place
Grand Master Muz Ashen Keibatsu
Member
Grand Master Muz Ashen Keibatsu
Textual submission

Manually added by Adept Morgan B. Sorenn

Placement
9th place
9th place
Warlord Kojiro Keibatsu
Member
Warlord Kojiro Keibatsu
Textual submission

Manually added by Adept Morgan B. Sorenn

Placement
9th place
9th place
Battlemaster Shimura Keibatsu
Member
Battlemaster Shimura Keibatsu
Textual submission

Manually added by Adept Morgan B. Sorenn

Placement
9th place
10th place
Master Darth Aeternus
Member
Master Darth Aeternus
Textual submission

Manually added by Adept Morgan B. Sorenn

Placement
10th place
10th place
Mystic Kadrol Hauen
Member
Mystic Kadrol Hauen
Textual submission

Manually added by Adept Morgan B. Sorenn

Placement
10th place
10th place
Battlelord Reiden Palpatine Karr
Member
Battlelord Reiden Palpatine Karr
Textual submission

Manually added by Adept Morgan B. Sorenn

Placement
10th place
10th place
Warlord Shadow Palpatine Nighthunter
Member
Warlord Shadow Palpatine Nighthunter
Textual submission

Manually added by Adept Morgan B. Sorenn

Placement
10th place
Knight Luka Zarkot
Member
Knight Luka Zarkot
Textual submission

Manually added by Adept Morgan B. Sorenn

Placement
No placement
Warrior Erik Cato
Member
Warrior Erik Cato
Textual submission

Manually added by Adept Morgan B. Sorenn

Placement
No placement
Battlemaster Tasha'Vel Versea
Member
Battlemaster Tasha'Vel Versea
Textual submission

Manually added by Adept Morgan B. Sorenn

Placement
No placement
Warden Raiju Kang
Member
Warden Raiju Kang
Textual submission

Manually added by Adept Morgan B. Sorenn

Placement
No placement
Lieutenant Colonel Len Iode
Member
Lieutenant Colonel Len Iode
Textual submission

Manually added by Adept Morgan B. Sorenn

Placement
No placement
Battlelord Pel Tarentae
Member
Battlelord Pel Tarentae
Textual submission

Manually added by Adept Morgan B. Sorenn

Placement
No placement
Commander Essik Lyccane
Member
Commander Essik Lyccane
Textual submission

Manually added by Adept Morgan B. Sorenn

Placement
No placement
Privateer Dral Falgorth
Member
Privateer Dral Falgorth
Textual submission

Manually added by Adept Morgan B. Sorenn

Placement
No placement
Battlelord Jurdan Krennel
Member
Battlelord Jurdan Krennel
Textual submission

Manually added by Adept Morgan B. Sorenn

Placement
No placement
Warlord Vodo Biask Taldrya
Member
Warlord Vodo Biask Taldrya
Textual submission

Manually added by Adept Morgan B. Sorenn

Placement
No placement
Warlord Andrelious J. Mimosa-Inahj
Member
Warlord Andrelious J. Mimosa-Inahj
Textual submission

Manually added by Adept Morgan B. Sorenn

Placement
No placement
Augur Quejo
Member
Augur Quejo
Textual submission

Manually added by Adept Morgan B. Sorenn

Placement
No placement
Battlemaster Brimstone aka Seabr'imsto'nedansr
Member
Battlemaster Brimstone aka Seabr'imsto'nedansr
Textual submission

Manually added by Adept Morgan B. Sorenn

Placement
No placement
Seer Alara Deathbane
Member
Seer Alara Deathbane
Textual submission

Manually added by Adept Morgan B. Sorenn

Placement
No placement
Reaver Scudi Ferria
Member
Reaver Scudi Ferria
Textual submission

Manually added by Adept Morgan B. Sorenn

Placement
No placement
Augur Xantros
Member
Augur Xantros
Textual submission

Manually added by Adept Morgan B. Sorenn

Placement
No placement
Warlord Bentre Kairn'tel Sadow
Member
Warlord Bentre Kairn'tel Sadow
Textual submission

Manually added by Adept Morgan B. Sorenn

Placement
No placement
Savant Nihlus Vexrii
Member
Savant Nihlus Vexrii
Textual submission

Manually added by Adept Morgan B. Sorenn

Placement
No placement
Seer Mune Cinteroph
Member
Seer Mune Cinteroph
Textual submission

Manually added by Adept Morgan B. Sorenn

Placement
No placement
Warlord Rulvak Qurroc
Member
Warlord Rulvak Qurroc
Textual submission

Manually added by Adept Morgan B. Sorenn

Placement
No placement
Peacekeeper Creon Saldean
Member
Peacekeeper Creon Saldean
Textual submission

Manually added by Adept Morgan B. Sorenn

Placement
No placement
Augur Uji Tameike
Member
Augur Uji Tameike
Textual submission

Manually added by Adept Morgan B. Sorenn

Placement
No placement
Adept Kell Palpatine Dante
Member
Adept Kell Palpatine Dante
Textual submission

Manually added by Adept Morgan B. Sorenn

Placement
No placement
Seer Zujenia
Member
Seer Zujenia
Textual submission

Manually added by Adept Morgan B. Sorenn

Placement
No placement
Warlord Furios Morega di Plagia
Member
Warlord Furios Morega di Plagia
Textual submission

Manually added by Adept Morgan B. Sorenn

Placement
No placement
Battlemaster Kidouses
Member
Battlemaster Kidouses
Textual submission

Manually added by Adept Morgan B. Sorenn

Placement
No placement
Battlelord Hades
Member
Battlelord Hades
Textual submission

Manually added by Adept Morgan B. Sorenn

Placement
No placement
Warlord Ciara Tearnan Rothwell Tarentae
Member
Warlord Ciara Tearnan Rothwell Tarentae
Textual submission

Manually added by Adept Morgan B. Sorenn

Placement
No placement
Warlord Silent
Member
Warlord Silent
Textual submission

Manually added by Adept Morgan B. Sorenn

Placement
No placement
Major Wagglehorn
Member
Major Wagglehorn
Textual submission

Manually added by Adept Morgan B. Sorenn

Placement
No placement