Competition: [SARLACC] Round 1: The Hunt

Finished
[SARLACC] Round 1: The Hunt

Prompt

Since the events of the last Great Jedi War sent much of the Shadow Academy’s Nesolat platform crashing to the surface of Arx, reports of strange sightings and anomalous behavior among the planet’s creatures have been on the rise. While the cause and effects are still being ascertained by the Shadow Academy’s Corrino Research Lab, autopsies suggest that a number of Arx’ native fauna, as well as the subjects of the lab’s experimental habitats, have undergone some peculiar changes.

Impatient for results on the heels of losing years of data aboard the Nesolat and weary of losing research teams to encounters with the affected creatures, the Headmistress has enlisted the aid of the Antei Combat Center to identify capable combatant volunteers and conscripted the service of select students to aid in the beasts’ identification and retrieval – alive, if possible.

“Volunteers” will select a partner and be tasked with certain objectives deemed necessary to advance the Shadow Academy’s research by the most expeditious means.

Rules and Scoring

All rules, scoring and awards are governed by the parent competition.

Venue & Creature Selection

For round one, participants must select the SARLACC Round 1 venue from the SARLACC 2021 competition hall. Within that venue, teams will encounter one of the creatures from the list below. The creature that the participants deal with during the battle must be clearly specified in the first post.

If a creature normally lives in a group (flock, herd, pack, swarm, etc.), members may use a group of those creatures in SARLACC battles. Since the fiction introducing this competition mentions that the escaped creatures have been altered to become even more dangerous, members are also free to decide whether and how the creatures they’re hunting have been modified.

Competition Information
Parent Competition
SARLACC
Organized by
Adept Ciara Tearnan Rothwell Tarentae, Warden Turel Sorenn, Adept Seraine "Erinyes" Taldrya Ténama
Running time
2021-01-15 until 2021-01-31 (17 days)
Target Unit
Entire DJB
Competition Type
ACC
Awards
None/Other (Manually Awarded)
Participants
33 subscribers, of which 26 have participated.
Results
Member
Battlemaster Khryso Mallus
Textual submission

Manually added by Warlord Rajhin

Placement
No placement
Member
Raider Jon Silvon
Textual submission

Manually added by Warlord Rajhin

Placement
No placement
Member
General Stres'tron'garmis
Textual submission

Manually added by Warlord Rajhin

Placement
No placement
Member
Savant Sera Kaern
Textual submission

Manually added by Warlord Rajhin

Placement
No placement
Member
Battlelord Tasha'Vel Versea
Textual submission

Manually added by Warlord Rajhin

Placement
No placement
Member
Warlord Lucine Vasano
Textual submission

Manually added by Warlord Rajhin

Placement
No placement
Member
Knight Sinya Ani
Textual submission

Manually added by Warlord Rajhin

Placement
No placement
Member
Augur Aiden Lee Deshra
Textual submission

Manually added by Warlord Rajhin

Placement
No placement
Member
Savant Creon Saldean
Textual submission

Manually added by Warlord Rajhin

Placement
No placement
Member
Warlord Shadow Palpatine Nighthunter
Textual submission

Manually added by Warlord Rajhin

Placement
No placement
Member
Adept Kamjin "Maverick" Lap'lamiz
Textual submission

Manually added by Warlord Rajhin

Placement
No placement
Member
Warlord Andrelious J. Inahj
Textual submission

Manually added by Warlord Rajhin

Placement
No placement
Member
Peacekeeper Elyon de Neverse
Textual submission

Manually added by Warlord Rajhin

Placement
No placement
Member
Master Marick Tyris Arconae
Textual submission

Manually added by Warlord Rajhin

Placement
No placement
Member
Savant Xolarin
Textual submission

Manually added by Warlord Rajhin

Placement
No placement
Member
Warlord Bentre Sadow
Textual submission

Manually added by Warlord Rajhin

Placement
No placement
Member
Savant Aru Law
Textual submission

Manually added by Warlord Rajhin

Placement
No placement
Member
Battlemaster Brimstone aka Seabr'imsto'nedansr
Textual submission

Manually added by Warlord Rajhin

Placement
No placement
Member
Knight Ellac Conrat
Textual submission

Manually added by Warlord Rajhin

Placement
No placement
Member
Battlelord Alaisy Tir’eivra
Textual submission

Manually added by Warlord Rajhin

Placement
No placement
Member
Battlemaster Aleister Mavros
Textual submission

Manually added by Warlord Rajhin

Placement
No placement
Member
Commander Von Ricmore
Textual submission

Manually added by Warlord Rajhin

Placement
No placement
Member
Colonel Alethia Archenksova
Textual submission

Manually added by Warlord Rajhin

Placement
No placement
Member
Warlord Tahiri Thorn Morte Tarentae
Textual submission

Manually added by Warlord Rajhin

Placement
No placement
Member
Savant Appius "Zappius" Wight
Textual submission

Manually added by Warlord Rajhin

Placement
No placement
Member
Adept Atyiru Caesura Entar Arconae
Textual submission

Manually added by Warlord Rajhin

Placement
No placement