Competition: [Sins of the Past] Episode I: The Phantom Businessman

Finished
[Sins of the Past] Episode I: The Phantom Businessman

Crawl

Plaintext Version

Welcome to Episode I of Sins of the Past! This is one in a series of 4-week events Arcona is running that will help shape the fictional landscape of the Shadow Clan. Each “Episode” of Sins will contain the competition types listed below (see “Scoring Methodology”). The Special Event will vary from Episode to Episode. Plot updates will be sent out over the Arcona mailing list on a weekly basis, as well as made available on the Brotherhood’s Discourse.

Scoring Methodology

While each individual event will have its own grading criteria and awards, overall placement (and awards) for the competition series and each individual Episode will be based on the following point system. Note that a member can receive placement points or participation points for an event, but not both.

Placement   Base Scoring   Special   Puzzle   Fiction   Graphics   Gaming   Flash
3 2.5 2 2 2 1
1st 3.5 11 9 7 7 7 4
2nd 2.5 8 6 5 5 5 3
3rd 1.5 5 4 3 3 3 2
Participation 1 1 1 1 1 1 1

So, as an example, Knight Sample completes the following activities.

  • Participates in seven events
  • Receives 1st in a Puzzle
  • Receives 2nd in a Cluster Race
  • Receives 3rd in two Flash Games

They will have earned 21 points.

Special Event

The Special Event included in Episode I is a small-teams Run-On. Participants must sign up here with an existing team or request to be placed on a team at random. Sign-ups for the Run-on will close the evening of Friday, April 8th. Note that participants must also subscribe to the relevant competition.

Tehr Lorden

Character Sheet

Wiki Article

Competition Information
Parent Competition
Sins of the Past
Organized by
Augur Terran Koul, Eminent Satsi Tameike Arconae
Running time
2016-04-09 until 2016-05-08 (about 1 month)
Target Unit
Clan Arcona
Competition Type
Other
Awards
Second Level Crescents
Participants
25 subscribers, of which 25 have participated.
[Sins of the Past] Episode I: The Phantom Businessman has 6 sub-competitions
Title Status Running time Competition Type
[Sins of the Past] [Episode I] Cryptography Finished 2016-04-09 - 2016-05-08 (29 days) Other
[Sins of the Past] [Episode I] Small-Team Run-On Finished 2016-04-09 - 2016-05-08 (29 days) Run-On
[Sins of the Past] [Episode I] Flash Game Finished 2016-04-09 - 2016-05-08 (29 days) Flash Gaming/Puzzles
[Sins of the Past] [Episode I] Fiction Finished 2016-04-09 - 2016-05-08 (29 days) Fiction
[Sins of the Past] [Episode I] Graphics Finished 2016-04-09 - 2016-05-08 (29 days) Graphics/Multimedia
[Sins of the Past] [Episode I] Cluster Race Finished 2016-04-09 - 2016-05-08 (29 days) Multiplayer Gaming
Results
Member
Battlelord K'tana
Textual submission

Manually added by Augur Terran Koul

Placement
1st place
Member
Adept Kordath Bleu
Textual submission

Manually added by Augur Terran Koul

Placement
2nd place
Member
Adept Timeros Caesus Entar Arconae
Textual submission

Manually added by Augur Terran Koul

Placement
3rd place
Member
Corsair Larrik Dul'vak
Textual submission

Manually added by Augur Terran Koul

Placement
4th place
Member
Master Marick Tyris
Textual submission

Manually added by Augur Terran Koul

Placement
4th place
Member
Warlord Ernordeth Puer-Irae
Textual submission

Manually added by Augur Terran Koul

Placement
4th place
Member
Savant Edema R'uh-Kalinor
Textual submission

Manually added by Augur Terran Koul

Placement
7th place
Member
Warlord Ood Bnar
Textual submission

Manually added by Augur Terran Koul

Placement
8th place
Member
Augur Celahir Erinos Arconae
Textual submission

Manually added by Augur Terran Koul

Placement
9th place
Member
Mystic Seren Dipity Puer-Irae
Textual submission

Manually added by Augur Terran Koul

Placement
10th place
Member
Warlord Wuntila Zratis Entar Arconae
Textual submission

Manually added by Augur Terran Koul

Placement
10th place
Member
Corsair Ossk
Textual submission

Manually added by Augur Terran Koul

Placement
No placement
Member
Seer Zujenia
Textual submission

Manually added by Augur Terran Koul

Placement
No placement
Member
Adept Braecen Kaeth
Textual submission

Manually added by Augur Terran Koul

Placement
No placement
Member
Knight Stang Mach
Textual submission

Manually added by Augur Terran Koul

Placement
No placement
Member
Adept Sashar Erinos Arconae
Textual submission

Manually added by Augur Terran Koul

Placement
No placement
Member
Warlord Rulvak Qurroc
Textual submission

Manually added by Augur Terran Koul

Placement
No placement
Member
Mystic Antonai 'PaRapRappa' Lanfear
Textual submission

Manually added by Augur Terran Koul

Placement
No placement
Member
Raider Magness Dritch
Textual submission

Manually added by Augur Terran Koul

Placement
No placement
Member
Major Varan Santorini
Textual submission

Manually added by Augur Terran Koul

Placement
No placement
Member
Warrior Silvana Khai
Textual submission

Manually added by Augur Terran Koul

Placement
No placement
Member
Savant Inarya Tiberius Entar
Textual submission

Manually added by Augur Terran Koul

Placement
No placement
Member
Savant Xenna Azara
Textual submission

Manually added by Augur Terran Koul

Placement
No placement
Member
Savant Riverche
Textual submission

Manually added by Augur Terran Koul

Placement
No placement
Member
Augur Uji Tameike
Textual submission

Manually added by Augur Terran Koul

Placement
No placement