Competition: Lizard-Toad-Snake

Finished
Lizard-Toad-Snake

"Lizard-toad-snake for pilot?"
―Thane Kyrell, to Ciena Ree

Lizard-Toad-Snake is a two-player hand game in which each participant played either "lizard," "toad," or "snake," resulting in one of four possible outcomes. It was played during the Age of the Empire among youth on Jelucan, a planet in the Outer Rim Territories of the galaxy.

After being discovered in the depths of the Shadow Academy Archives by dbb0t, Lizard-Toad-Snake has now been brought to the Brotherhood in a modified form where every participants battles it out with every other participant in a single grand round of combat every day.

During the running time of this competition, every day (from site reset to site reset) a round of Lizard-Toad-Snake is held in the DB Chat Telegram room. Participants have the entire day to declare either Lizard, Toad, or Snake, and during site reset (midnight UTC), every participant is paired with every other participant. A score is then calculated using the following rules:

  • Lizard eats Snake (every person choosing Lizard gets 3 points for each person choosing Snake)
  • Toad eats Lizard (every person choosing Toad gets 3 points for each person choosing Lizard)
  • Snake eats Toad (every person choosing Snake gets 3 points for each person choosing Toad)
  • Draw (every person gains 1 point for every other person choosing the same animal)

The person with the highest cumulative score at the end of the competition wins. Ties are broken by fair dice roll.

Competition Information
Organized by
Prophet James Lucius Entar
Running time
2017-12-17 until 2018-01-05 (20 days)
Target Unit
Entire DJB
Competition Type
Other
Awards
First Level Crescents
Participants
180 subscribers, of which 116 have participated.
Results
Member
Adept Malik Sadow
Textual submission

Score: 1823

Placement
1st place
2nd place
Seer Zujenia
Member
Seer Zujenia
Textual submission

Score: 1772

Placement
2nd place
Member
Raider Tybalt Softpaw
Textual submission

Score: 1759

Placement
3rd place
Member
Battlelord Reiden Palpatine Karr
Textual submission

Score: 1726

Placement
4th place
Member
Augur Ashia Kagan Keibatsu
Textual submission

Score: 1722

Placement
5th place
Member
Mystic Xolarin
Textual submission

Score: 1718

Placement
6th place
Member
Master Sith Bloodfyre-Tarentae
Textual submission

Score: 1718

Placement
6th place
Member
Warlord Teylas Ramar
Textual submission

Score: 1676

Placement
8th place
Member
Colonel Arcia Cortel
Textual submission

Score: 1675

Placement
9th place
Member
Lieutenant Colonel Len Iode
Textual submission

Score: 1637

Placement
10th place
Member
Reaver Kalan Amak
Textual submission

Score: 1637

Placement
10th place
Member
Vanguard Maximus Alvinius
Textual submission

Score: 1631

Placement
12th place
Member
Adept Benevolent Taldrya Whiner
Textual submission

Score: 1630

Placement
13th place
Member
Warlord Mako Henymory
Textual submission

Score: 1629

Placement
14th place
Member
Ranger Justinios Taldrya Drake
Textual submission

Score: 1627

Placement
15th place
Member
Corsair Kanal O'neill
Textual submission

Score: 1589

Placement
16th place
17th place
Knight Nijalah
Member
Knight Nijalah
Textual submission

Score: 1586

Placement
17th place
Member
Raider TuQ'uan Varick
Textual submission

Score: 1585

Placement
18th place
Member
Warlord Kojiro Keibatsu
Textual submission

Score: 1578

Placement
19th place
20th place
Warlord Rajhin
Member
Warlord Rajhin
Textual submission

Score: 1533

Placement
20th place
Member
Seer Constantine
Textual submission

Score: 1533

Placement
20th place
Member
Reaver Kasula Daegella
Textual submission

Score: 1528

Placement
22nd place
Member
Battlelord Hades
Textual submission

Score: 1520

Placement
23rd place
Member
Grand Master Muz Ashen Keibatsu
Textual submission

Score: 1509

Placement
24th place
Member
Warlord Vodo Biask Taldrya
Textual submission

Score: 1497

Placement
25th place
Member
Battlelord Etah Deimos Kilij-Bloodfyre
Textual submission

Score: 1487

Placement
26th place
Member
Battlelord Pel Tarentae
Textual submission

Score: 1487

Placement
26th place
Member
Adept Atra Ventus
Textual submission

Score: 1487

Placement
26th place
Member
Warden Raiju Kang
Textual submission

Score: 1472

Placement
29th place
Member
Battlelord Lucine Vasano
Textual submission

Score: 1466

Placement
30th place
Member
Master Darth Aeternus
Textual submission

Score: 1451

Placement
31st place
Member
Battlelord Tasha'Vel Versea
Textual submission

Score: 1440

Placement
32nd place
Member
Warlord Fremoc Bloodfyre Pepoi
Textual submission

Score: 1438

Placement
33rd place
Member
Master Dacien Victae
Textual submission

Score: 1429

Placement
34th place
Member
Mystic Kromtal Bloodfyre Romanae
Textual submission

Score: 1427

Placement
35th place
Member
Adept Montresor
Textual submission

Score: 1421

Placement
36th place
Member
Battlelord Ranarr Kul-Tarentae
Textual submission

Score: 1409

Placement
37th place
Member
Eminent Val Cole
Textual submission

Score: 1386

Placement
38th place
Member
Battlemaster Thanadd Mawgath
Textual submission

Score: 1381

Placement
39th place
Member
Augur Raistline Taldrya Majere
Textual submission

Score: 1350

Placement
40th place
Member
Mystic Leeadra Halcyon
Textual submission

Score: 1309

Placement
41st place
Member
Mystic blackhawk
Textual submission

Score: 1287

Placement
42nd place
Member
Battlelord Tahiri Thorn Morte Tarentae
Textual submission

Score: 1283

Placement
43rd place
Member
Augur Locke Sonjie
Textual submission

Score: 1273

Placement
44th place
Member
Warlord Andrelious J. Mimosa-Inahj
Textual submission

Score: 1262

Placement
45th place
Member
Augur Edgar Drachen
Textual submission

Score: 1259

Placement
46th place
Member
Savant Nero Inferni
Textual submission

Score: 1214

Placement
47th place
Member
A deleted dossier
Textual submission

Score: 1201

Placement
48th place
Member
Augur Rian Taldrya
Textual submission

Score: 1186

Placement
49th place
Member
Battlemaster Armad
Textual submission

Score: 1163

Placement
50th place
Member
Adept Braecen Kaeth
Textual submission

Score: 1117

Placement
51st place
Member
Seer Morax Darkblade
Textual submission

Score: 1102

Placement
52nd place
Member
Knight Zeline Nemesis
Textual submission

Score: 1099

Placement
53rd place
Member
Warlord Arden Karn di Plagia
Textual submission

Score: 1096

Placement
54th place
Member
Warlord Ernordeth Puer-Irae
Textual submission

Score: 1095

Placement
55th place
Member
Augur Daniel "Seraphol" Stephens
Textual submission

Score: 1080

Placement
56th place
Member
Master Marick Tyris
Textual submission

Score: 1056

Placement
57th place
Member
Seer Tisto Kingang
Textual submission

Score: 1026

Placement
58th place
Member
Vanguard Kah Manet
Textual submission

Score: 1002

Placement
59th place
Member
Augur Sanguinius Tsucyra Entar
Textual submission

Score: 908

Placement
60th place
Member
Corsair Muse Nashesir
Textual submission

Score: 898

Placement
61st place
Member
Colonel Kenath Zoron
Textual submission

Score: 879

Placement
62nd place
Member
Master Morgan B. Sorenn
Textual submission

Score: 853

Placement
63rd place
Member
Seer Lexiconus Qor
Textual submission

Score: 851

Placement
64th place
Member
Reaver Satsi Tameike Arconae
Textual submission

Score: 780

Placement
65th place
Member
Colonel Rhylance
Textual submission

Score: 775

Placement
66th place
Member
Battlelord Evelynn Wyrm
Textual submission

Score: 762

Placement
67th place
Member
Warlord Bentre Kairn'tel Sadow
Textual submission

Score: 749

Placement
68th place
Member
Warlord Ronovi Tavisaen
Textual submission

Score: 735

Placement
69th place
Member
Augur Alaris Jinn
Textual submission

Score: 729

Placement
70th place
Member
Savant Aaleeshah
Textual submission

Score: 608

Placement
71st place
Member
Grand Master Telaris "Mav" Cantor
Textual submission

Score: 590

Placement
72nd place
Member
Warlord Andan Taldrya Marshall
Textual submission

Score: 554

Placement
73rd place
Member
Courier Canderous Tervho
Textual submission

Score: 553

Placement
74th place
Member
Battlelord Lucyeth
Textual submission

Score: 510

Placement
75th place
Member
Commander Dakar Aeyrs
Textual submission

Score: 478

Placement
76th place
Member
Warrior Erik Cato
Textual submission

Score: 458

Placement
77th place
Member
Reaver Frosty Romanae Tarentae
Textual submission

Score: 403

Placement
78th place
Member
Knight Scarlett
Textual submission

Score: 402

Placement
79th place
Member
Ranger Gen Solari
Textual submission

Score: 399

Placement
80th place
Member
Augur Uji Tameike
Textual submission

Score: 393

Placement
81st place
Member
Acolyte T'Calla Kytana
Textual submission

Score: 377

Placement
82nd place
Member
Augur Terran Koul
Textual submission

Score: 362

Placement
83rd place
Member
Battlemaster Magik
Textual submission

Score: 322

Placement
84th place
Member
Warlord Ood Bnar
Textual submission

Score: 297

Placement
85th place
Member
Prophet Howlader Taldrya
Textual submission

Score: 289

Placement
86th place
Member
Raider Aiden Dru
Textual submission

Score: 276

Placement
87th place
88th place
Cadet Veat
Member
Cadet Veat
Textual submission

Score: 262

Placement
88th place
Member
Knight Luka Zarkot
Textual submission

Score: 244

Placement
89th place
Member
Grand Master Declan Roark
Textual submission

Score: 238

Placement
90th place
Member
Knight Joe Durham
Textual submission

Score: 236

Placement
91st place
92nd place
Savant Voden
Member
Savant Voden
Textual submission

Score: 221

Placement
92nd place
Member
Adept Evant Taelyan
Textual submission

Score: 196

Placement
93rd place
Member
Battlelord Dek Iron'yikut
Textual submission

Score: 192

Placement
94th place
Member
Savant Lucifer Scorpio Romanov
Textual submission

Score: 192

Placement
94th place
96th place
Savant Ulfsark
Member
Savant Ulfsark
Textual submission

Score: 191

Placement
96th place
Member
Major Wagglehorn
Textual submission

Score: 175

Placement
97th place
98th place
Seer Junazee
Member
Seer Junazee
Textual submission

Score: 169

Placement
98th place
Member
Knight Iios Singuard
Textual submission

Score: 153

Placement
99th place
Member
Savant Scarlet Agna
Textual submission

Score: 116

Placement
100th place
Member
Warrior Bobecc Varga
Textual submission

Score: 116

Placement
100th place
102nd place
Corsair Ossk
Member
Corsair Ossk
Textual submission

Score: 115

Placement
102nd place
Member
Knight Fadas Dealan-De
Textual submission

Score: 113

Placement
103rd place
104th place
Knight Damon Tye
Member
Knight Damon Tye
Textual submission

Score: 87

Placement
104th place
Member
Warrior Aay'han Agrona Beviin
Textual submission

Score: 82

Placement
105th place
106th place
Adept Selika Roh
Member
Adept Selika Roh
Textual submission

Score: 79

Placement
106th place
Member
Knight Sia Thiano
Textual submission

Score: 75

Placement
107th place
Member
Major Vosiri Lightscrest
Textual submission

Score: 75

Placement
107th place
Member
Battlemaster Wrathus
Textual submission

Score: 74

Placement
109th place
109th place
Knight Ruyn Myr
Member
Knight Ruyn Myr
Textual submission

Score: 74

Placement
109th place
Member
Adept Sildrin Lyonsbane
Textual submission

Score: 74

Placement
109th place
Member
Warden Liam Torun-Urr
Textual submission

Score: 73

Placement
112th place
Member
Warlord Rulvak Qurroc
Textual submission

Score: 72

Placement
113th place
Member
Knight James Malum
Textual submission

Score: 71

Placement
114th place
115th place
Warrior Nobilus
Member
Warrior Nobilus
Textual submission

Score: 66

Placement
115th place
Member
Warlord Saitou Tarentae
Textual submission

Score: 58

Placement
116th place
Member
Augur Teu Buhkari Sadow
Textual submission

Participation

Placement
No placement