Competition: [May the Fourth 2023] Event Long: Lizard-Toad-Snake 5: The Button Strikes Back

Finished
[May the Fourth 2023] Event Long: Lizard-Toad-Snake 5: The Button Strikes Back

M4

Details

Lizard-Toad-Snake is a two-player hand game in which each participant played either "lizard," "toad," or "snake," resulting in one of four possible outcomes. It was played during the Age of the Empire among youth on Jelucan, a planet in the Outer Rim Territories of the galaxy.

After being recovered from the depths of Telegram by dbb0t, Lizard-Toad-Snake has now been brought back to the Brotherhood where every participant battles it out with every other participant in a single grand round of combat every day.

During the running time of this competition, every 24 hours one round of Lizard-Toad-Snake is held in the Discord #button chat. Each round runs from site reset to to site reset. Participants have the entire round (24 hours) to declare either Lizard, Toad, or Snake, and at the end of each round (midnight UTC), every participant is paired with every other participant. A score is then calculated using the following rules:

Lizard eats Snake (every person choosing Lizard gets 3 points for each person choosing Snake) Toad eats Lizard (every person choosing Toad gets 3 points for each person choosing Lizard) Snake eats Toad (every person choosing Snake gets 3 points for each person choosing Toad) Draw (every person gains 1 point for every other person choosing the same animal) The person with the highest cumulative score at the end of the competition wins. Ties are broken by fair dice roll.

Gain access to the #button channel by granting yourself the Dee Dee role through the button in #settings.

Scoring

  • This is a solo competition.
  • Only members on a team may receive Placement Points.
  • Teams must have 2 or more members participate to be eligible for Placement.
  • All valid submissions will earn 1 point for participation.

Points:

  • 1st place: 14 points
  • 2nd place: 12 points
  • 3rd place: 10 points
  • 4th place: 8 points
  • 5th place: 6 points
  • 6th place: 4 points
  • 7th place: 2 points
Competition Information
Parent Competition
May the Fourth 2023
Organized by
General Socorra Tenebrosa Nhar’qual Erinos, Ascendant James Lucius Entar
Running time
2023-05-01 until 2023-05-21 (21 days)
Target Unit
Entire DJB
Competition Type
Flash Gaming/Puzzles
Awards
First Level Crescents
Participants
74 subscribers, of which 72 have participated.
Results
1st place
Vynn Salm
Member
Vynn Salm
Textual submission

Score: 1069

Placement
1st place
Member
Dr. Kadrol Hauen
Textual submission

Score: 1060

Placement
2nd place
Member
Tribune Kanal O'neill
Textual submission

Score: 1045

Placement
3rd place
Member
Adept Tahiri Thorn Morte Tarentae
Textual submission

Score: 1044

Placement
4th place
Member
General Kenath Zoron Ad Vizsla
Textual submission

Score: 1043

Placement
5th place
Member
Lord Dacien Victae
Textual submission

Score: 1030

Placement
6th place
Member
Headmistress Alethia Archenksova
Textual submission

Score: 1027

Placement
7th place
8th place
Aylin Sajark
Member
Aylin Sajark
Textual submission

Score: 1026

Placement
8th place
Member
TuQ’uan Varick di Plagia
Textual submission

Score: 1021

Placement
9th place
Member
Specialist Titius Osseus
Textual submission

Score: 997

Placement
10th place
Member
Warlord Brimstone aka Seabr'imsto'nedansr
Textual submission

Score: 994

Placement
14th place
15th place
Archian
Member
Archian
Textual submission

Score: 993

Placement
15th place
Member
Blade Master Aiden Lee Deshra
Textual submission

Score: 991

Placement
16th place
Member
Envoy Zuza Lottson
Textual submission

Score: 990

Placement
17th place
Member
A deleted dossier
Textual submission

Score: 973

Placement
18th place
19th place
Nora Olen
Member
Nora Olen
Textual submission

Score: 968

Placement
19th place
Member
Master Kamjin "Maverick" Lap'lamiz
Textual submission

Score: 967

Placement
20th place
Member
Proconsul Diyrian "Diy" Grivna
Textual submission

Score: 960

Placement
21st place
Member
Aedile Zosi'val'ria
Textual submission

Score: 945

Placement
22nd place
Member
General Ood Bnar
Textual submission

Score: 873

Placement
23rd place
Member
Imperial Kah’ri Marru
Textual submission

Score: 872

Placement
24th place
Member
Blade Mistress Shadow Nighthunter
Textual submission

Score: 810

Placement
25th place
Member
Warlord Kai Movar
Textual submission

Score: 808

Placement
26th place
Member
Savant Zuser Whuloc
Textual submission

Score: 800

Placement
27th place
Member
Supreme Chancellor Cassandra Oriana Tyris
Textual submission

Score: 784

Placement
28th place
29th place
Darth Renatus
Member
Darth Renatus
Textual submission

Score: 718

Placement
29th place
Member
Adept Bentre Stahoes
Textual submission

Score: 712

Placement
30th place
Member
Reaper Hector Von Ricmore
Textual submission

Score: 702

Placement
31st place
32nd place
Seer Eiko
Member
Seer Eiko
Textual submission

Score: 694

Placement
32nd place
Member
Proselyte Natsu Uzumaki
Textual submission

Score: 633

Placement
33rd place
Member
Lord Idris Adenn
Textual submission

Score: 611

Placement
34th place
35th place
Luka Zarkot
Member
Luka Zarkot
Textual submission

Score: 609

Placement
35th place
Member
Neophyte Atashi Rain
Textual submission

Score: 575

Placement
36th place
Member
Warrior Elaine Conrat
Textual submission

Score: 543

Placement
37th place
Member
High Inquisitor Anderson
Textual submission

Score: 542

Placement
38th place
Member
Archpriestess Aay'han Agrona Beviin
Textual submission

Score: 510

Placement
39th place
40th place
Corsair Chrome
Member
Corsair Chrome
Textual submission

Score: 506

Placement
40th place
41st place
Mex
Member
Mex
Textual submission

Score: 447

Placement
41st place
Member
Reaper Ryuu Suoh
Textual submission

Score: 420

Placement
42nd place
43rd place
Gui Sol
Member
Gui Sol
Textual submission

Score: 404

Placement
43rd place
Member
Malfearak Asvraal
Textual submission

Score: 381

Placement
44th place
Member
Raistline Taldrya Majere
Textual submission

Score: 377

Placement
45th place
Member
Neophyte Honsou Kessen
Textual submission

Score: 344

Placement
46th place
Member
Epis Locke Sonjie
Textual submission

Score: 336

Placement
47th place
Member
Master Selika Roh di Plagia
Textual submission

Score: 328

Placement
48th place
Member
Adept Alaris Jinn
Textual submission

Score: 317

Placement
49th place
50th place
Centam Javik
Member
Centam Javik
Textual submission

Score: 305

Placement
50th place
51st place
Koda Kendis
Member
Koda Kendis
Textual submission

Score: 299

Placement
51st place
Member
Tanis deChatillon
Textual submission

Score: 243

Placement
52nd place
Member
Adept DarkHawk Sadow
Textual submission

Score: 196

Placement
53rd place
Member
Major Marcus "The Chemist" Ignis
Textual submission

Score: 174

Placement
54th place
Member
Ranger Kant Lavar
Textual submission

Score: 150

Placement
55th place
55th place
Kaled Atros
Member
Kaled Atros
Textual submission

Score: 150

Placement
55th place
Member
General Zxyl Bes'uliik
Textual submission

Score: 142

Placement
57th place
58th place
Kasmar
Member
Kasmar
Textual submission

Score: 139

Placement
58th place
59th place
Arryn Caverns
Member
Arryn Caverns
Textual submission

Score: 138

Placement
59th place
Member
Knight Dukwtape
Textual submission

Score: 125

Placement
60th place
61st place
Malisane Sadow
Member
Malisane Sadow
Textual submission

Score: 116

Placement
61st place
62nd place
Fenris Skagg
Member
Fenris Skagg
Textual submission

Score: 110

Placement
62nd place
Member
Warden Kojiro Keibatsu Sadow
Textual submission

Score: 103

Placement
63rd place
Member
Battlelord Ra'gnar
Textual submission

Score: 94

Placement
64th place
Member
Champion Rajhin Cindertail
Textual submission

Score: 86

Placement
65th place
Member
General Socorra Tenebrosa Nhar’qual Erinos
Textual submission

Score: 70

Placement
66th place
Member
Battlelord Sykes Jade
Textual submission

Score: 68

Placement
67th place
Member
Master Aramis Taelyan
Textual submission

Score: 67

Placement
68th place
Member
Tasha'Vel Versea
Textual submission

Score: 63

Placement
69th place
70th place
Valhavoc
Member
Valhavoc
Textual submission

Score: 60

Placement
70th place
71st place
Gwowk
Member
Gwowk
Textual submission

Score: 58

Placement
71st place
Member
Emperor Thran Occasus-Palpatine
Textual submission

Score: 55

Placement
72nd place
73rd place
Kul'tak Drol
Member
Kul'tak Drol
Textual submission

Score: 41

Placement
73rd place
Member
Dr. Bril Teg Arga
Textual submission

Score: 1078

Placement
No placement
Member
Master Malik Sadow
Textual submission

Score: 1066

Placement
No placement
Member
Adept Reiden Palpatine Karr
Textual submission

Score: 1097

Placement
No placement