Competition: Great Jedi War XIV: Homefront

Finished
Great Jedi War XIV: Homefront

GJW XIV: Homefront

The Collective has finally arrived on the Brotherhood’s doorstep, and has arrived in full force. While the Grand Master prepares Arx’s defenses, and calls on the Clans of the Brotherhood and their allies for support. A full scale battle quickly erupts high above the planet’s surface below its powerful shield gate.

Conflict has finally come to the Arx system. The final outcome is guaranteed to have a lasting impact on all sides, with potential for massive loss. Your own actions will help determine the fate of the Brotherhood and its allies.

Homefront is a Dark Brotherhood Vendetta Event, running from May 30th to July 8th.

For the most up to date information, please visit the Great Jedi War XIV Wiki Page

Event Phases

  • Phase I of the Great Jedi War runs from May 30 until June 15
  • Phase II of the Great Jedi War runs from June 20 until July 8

Participation

Competitions in each Phase are divided into competition types, or 'bins'. The first time a member participates in a competition within a Phase's bin, that member is awarded the participation points associated with that bin. In addition, members earn bonus participation points by participating in at least one competition in each bin achieving full participation for that phase.

Phase I and Phase II will each grant an additional 3 participation points for completing all bins in a phase, while the Event Long Phase will grant an additional 6 participation points for completing all bins. Individual competitions still award seals and credits, and members will earn Novae if they place in the top three and placement points for top 10 in most competitions.

Theaters and Theater Combatants

Theaters are key locations where the most intense fighting in the Arx System is occurring. The three Theaters are Nesolat Platform, Mattock Station and the Godless Matron. More detailed information on theaters are available in fiction updates and in the prompt for the Event Long run-on competition.

In addition to usage in the run-on, we have started a voluntary program called Theater Combatants. As described previously, members may volunteer one of their characters to be present at a specific Theater for the use of other writers. This is not binding to the volunteer (that is, they can write the character anywhere), and they are not bound by what is done to the character by other authors. However, writers are free to use any Theater Combatants in any encounter within a Theater they write.

  • To sign up to be a Theater Combatant, follow this link here.
  • To view Theater Combatants, follow this link here.

Placement and Hero Titles

Clans earn points when members participate in competition types/bins and when members place in a competition. In accordance with the directives governing Vendetta Events in the Brotherhood, the Clan with the most points at the conclusion of Great Jedi War XIV will be named First Clan of the Brotherhood, while the Clan with the second and third most points will be name Second Clan and Third Clan respectively.

The top three individuals earning the most points in Great Jedi War XIV will be awarded War Hero titles. Members with tie scores will be broken following an Olympic-style Novae and placement ranking.

The rules for placement in individual sub-competitions are covered within their individual descriptions below.

The weight for placement of each competition is described within the competition.

Quick Reference Links

Competition Information
Organized by
Prophet Howlader Taldrya, Adept Atra Ventus, Master Dacien Victae, Augur Justinios Taldrya Drake, Eminent Idris Adenn, Adept Selika Roh, Warlord Ciara Tearnan Rothwell Tarentae, Prophet James Lucius Entar, Master Evant Taelyan, Grand Master Telaris "Mav" Cantor
Running time
2020-05-30 until 2020-07-08 (about 1 month)
Target Unit
Entire DJB
Competition Type
Other
Awards
None/Other (Manually Awarded)
Participants
182 subscribers, of which 182 have participated.
Bin Overview
Title Status Running time Placement Value
[GJW XIV Event Long] Fiction
Participating in a competition in this bin for the first time awards 6 points for your Clan.
 
The Tragedy of Darth Panda the Pantsless Finished 2020-05-30 - 2020-07-08 (about 1 month) 7.0%
Small Team Co-op Fiction Finished 2020-05-30 - 2020-07-08 (about 1 month) 14.0%
Clan-Wide Run On Defense of Arx Finished 2020-05-30 - 2020-07-08 (about 1 month) 6.0%
[GJW XIV Event Long] Gaming
Participating in a competition in this bin for the first time awards 4 points for your Clan.
 
Heroes of the Storm Bracket Finished 2020-05-30 - 2020-07-08 (about 1 month) 13.0%
Jedi Academy Bracket Finished 2020-05-30 - 2020-07-08 (about 1 month) 13.0%
PvP Ladder Finished 2020-05-30 - 2020-07-08 (about 1 month) 10.0%
[GJW XIV Event Long] Multimedia
Participating in a competition in this bin for the first time awards 6 points for your Clan.
 
Puzzle: GJW Edition Finished 2020-05-30 - 2020-07-08 (about 1 month) 5.0%
Technological Distinctiveness Finished 2020-05-30 - 2020-07-08 (about 1 month) 8.0%
Comic Finished 2020-05-30 - 2020-07-08 (about 1 month) 12.0%
Battle Plan Finished 2020-05-30 - 2020-07-08 (about 1 month) 12.0%
[GJW XIV Phase II] Fiction and Audiobook
Participating in a competition in this bin for the first time awards 5 points for your Clan.
 
The Front Lines Finished 2020-06-20 - 2020-07-08 (18 days) 21.0%
Voice Acting Audiobook Finished 2020-06-20 - 2020-07-08 (18 days) 14.0%
[GJW XIV Phase II] Gaming
Participating in a competition in this bin for the first time awards 3 points for your Clan.
 
Swords Are Generally Better Than Math Finished 2020-06-20 - 2020-07-08 (18 days) 6.0%
Destiny 2 Finished 2020-06-20 - 2020-07-08 (18 days) 11.0%
BF2 Starfighter Assault Finished 2020-06-20 - 2020-07-08 (18 days) 11.0%
[GJW XIV Phase II] Graphics and Miscellaneous
Participating in a competition in this bin for the first time awards 3 points for your Clan.
 
Hunt the Jedi Finished 2020-06-20 - 2020-07-08 (18 days) 5.0%
Codebreaker II Finished 2020-06-20 - 2020-07-08 (18 days)
War Trivia Finished 2020-06-20 - 2020-07-08 (18 days) 6.0%
Battlefield Arx Finished 2020-06-20 - 2020-07-08 (18 days) 11.0%
Fire In The Sky Finished 2020-06-20 - 2020-07-08 (18 days) 15.0%
[GJW XIV Phase I] Fiction
Participating in a competition in this bin for the first time awards 5 points for your Clan.
 
Combat Writing Finished 2020-05-30 - 2020-06-15 (16 days) 13.0%
In Opposition Finished 2020-05-30 - 2020-06-15 (16 days) 17.0%
The Old Tongue Finished 2020-05-30 - 2020-06-15 (16 days) 10.0%
[GJW XIV Phase I] Gaming
Participating in a competition in this bin for the first time awards 3 points for your Clan.
 
Who Made Math a Game? Finished 2020-05-30 - 2020-06-15 (16 days) 6.0%
The Old Republic Conquest Points Finished 2020-05-30 - 2020-06-16 (17 days) 11.0%
Diablo 3 Challenge Rift Finished 2020-05-30 - 2020-06-15 (16 days) 11.0%
[GJW XIV Phase I] Graphics and Miscellaneous
Participating in a competition in this bin for the first time awards 3 points for your Clan.
 
XKDB 2: The Sequel Finished 2020-05-30 - 2020-06-15 (16 days) 11.0%
Persistence of Vision Finished 2020-05-30 - 2020-06-15 (16 days) 15.0%
In A Galaxy Far, Far Away Finished 2020-05-30 - 2020-06-15 (16 days) 6.0%
Codebreaker I Finished 2020-05-30 - 2020-06-15 (16 days)
Leaderboard
Place Name Score
1st Master V'yr Vorsa Score: 2099.784887
2nd Eminent Bale Andros Score: 1973.059361
3rd Reaver Qyreia Arronen Score: 1514.966257
4th Warlord Rulvak Qurroc Score: 1397.763655
5th Battlemaster Alaisy Tir’eivra Score: 1353.981935
6th Adept Atyiru Caesura Entar Arconae Score: 1321.645694
7th Lieutenant Colonel Essik Lyccane Score: 1224.58015
8th Seer Tali Sroka Score: 1038.489427
9th Warlord Ronovi Tavisaen Score: 928.2665566
10th Augur Vez Hirundo Score: 884.3411026
11th Master Marick Tyris Arconae Score: 848.6544443
12th Warden Aurora "Aura" Ta'var Score: 805.1527968
13th Mystic Sera Kaern Score: 798.5673385
14th General Zentru'la Score: 775.9818102
15th Augur Kashiro Score: 771.6771701
16th Knight Elyon de Neverse Score: 751.7915394
17th Adept Seraine "Erinyes" Taldrya Ténama Score: 708.7562517
18th Augur Alaris Jinn Score: 615.6698312
19th Professional Archian Score: 589.456953
20th Vanguard Jafits Skrumm Score: 563.8861018
21st Battlelord Cymbre Kall Score: 556.0164482
22nd Ranger Lu'aisha Gresee Score: 535.8117316
23rd Corsair Aylin Sajark Score: 527.8538047
24th Mystic Agate Gua’lara Score: 520.626734
25th Reaver Elequin Score: 482.3173969
26th Warlord Rajhin Score: 473.9499959
27th Mystic Aru Law Score: 469.0705423
28th General Stres'tron'garmis Score: 460.8892291
29th Mystic Appius "Zappius" Wight Score: 437.968484
30th Commander Teebu Nyrrire Score: 436.231339
31st Eminent Kalan Amak Score: 431.2134396
32nd Lieutenant Colonel Len Iode Score: 417.0925108
33rd Reaver Occultan Iacul Score: 393.6036485
34th Colonel Kenath Zoron Score: 374.0664325
35th Adept Rian Taldrya Score: 366.8224736
36th Major Emere Galo Score: 364.095487
37th Augur Shanree Argentin Score: 361.2115987
38th Corsair Zxyl Venzos Taldrya Score: 342.5095304
39th Seer Tybalt Ma'jahirr Rawioni Score: 339.7394627
40th Warlord Arden Karn di Plagia Score: 335.9363205
41st Warden A'lora Kituri Score: 329.2618063
42nd Warrior Khryso Mallus Score: 326.516857
43rd Reaver Diyrian "Diy" Grivna Score: 325.4769151
44th Augur Edgar Drachen Score: 320.5222939
45th Colonel Liandry Lhucci Cataa Score: 319.3517935
46th Raider Grot Score: 313.3295464
47th Eminent Val Cole Score: 308.7648655
48th Warlord Lucine Vasano Score: 290.4157391
49th Warlord Andrelious J. Inahj Score: 287.5028612
50th Major Nobu Tek Score: 276.8838479
51st Grand Master Muz Ashen Keibatsu Score: 273.0588027
52nd Seer Revak Kur Score: 268.5368191
53rd Battlemaster Meleu Karthdo Score: 265.1808049
54th Commander Sulith Bekett Score: 255.1648823
55th Battlemaster Brimstone aka Seabr'imsto'nedansr Score: 254.7471198
56th Augur Takota Okami Score: 254.1507689
57th Corsair Kanal O'neill Score: 249.8167583
58th Battlelord Marcus Armani Score: 248.2727479
59th Reaver Darcy Avarik Score: 233.9610558
60th Grand Master Declan Roark Score: 233.0488172
61st Raider Jon Silvon Score: 230.1644128
62nd Raider Kelviin Score: 216.5798723
63rd Battlelord Takagari "DarkHawk" KogaRyu Score: 211.055243
64th Corsair TuQ’uan Varick di Plagia Score: 208.0329711
64th Battlelord Tahiri Thorn Morte Tarentae Score: 208.0329711
66th Battlelord Rrogon Skar Agrona Score: 204.2581632
67th Battlemaster Shimura Keibatsu Score: 198.1931823
68th Battlemaster Aleister Mavros Score: 198.0329711
69th Battlelord Taranae Rhode Score: 197.0329711
70th Adept Benevolent Taldrya Whiner Score: 192.4551779
71st Professional Zodac Polcim Score: 191.2885729
72nd Warlord Kojiro Keibatsu Sadow Score: 189.7127558
73rd Augur Aiden Lee Deshra Score: 182.1345161
74th Battlelord Hades Score: 178.9774515
75th Vanguard Maximus Alvinius Score: 176.8159416
76th Adept Sashar Erinos Arconae Score: 175.3769273
77th Master Darth Aeternus Score: 173.1121532
78th Captain Dasha 'Jala' Talus Score: 168.673816
79th Mystic blackhawk Score: 167.0329711
80th Warlord Rhys Pwyll Score: 166.0937905
81st Knight Fenrir Score: 164.0329711
81st Mystic Zuser Whuloc Score: 164.0329711
83rd Raider Dral Falgorth Score: 162.9288646
84th Battlelord Reiden Palpatine Karr Score: 159.6941426
85th Corsair Aiden Dru Score: 157.7144691
86th Master Zsarion Bloodfyre Score: 153.0693025
87th Warlord Etah Obsidyn Score: 152.4697828
88th Warrior Magik Score: 149.0592194
89th Mystic Hilgrif Score: 148.7144691
90th Commander Von Ricmore Score: 142.4736605
91st Augur Farrin Xies Tarentae Score: 133.8380285
92nd Seer Raistlin Sadow Score: 121.950293
93rd Hunter Vahrosa De Score: 121.6432919
94th Knight Tassk Adroc Score: 119.6337754
95th Augur Junazee Score: 112.1687363
96th Savant Xolarin Score: 106.6027831
97th Warlord Furios Morega di Plagia Score: 105.5389125
98th Warlord Bentre Sadow Score: 103.8372464
99th Adept Montresor Score: 100.0934701
100th Knight Tyga Orn Nilim Score: 99.8562743
101st Knight Ryan Hawkins Score: 95.79129343
102nd Battlelord Malisane Sadow Score: 87.57010256
103rd Savant Leeadra Halcyon Score: 87.14020511
104th Adept Strategos Thanatos Entar Arconae Score: 82.72839329
105th Captain Crysenia Orainn Score: 82.05697842
106th Savant Korvis Score: 76.09347008
107th Warden Lambow Score: 75.79129343
108th Battlemaster Aldaric Score: 75.63104426
109th Adept Kell Palpatine Dante Score: 74.54977601
110th Warlord Shadow Palpatine Nighthunter Score: 71.30752819
111th Battlelord Tasha'Vel Versea Score: 66.26714381
112th Adept Timeros Caesus Entar Arconae Score: 66.24661855
113th Augur Sanguinius Tsucyra Entar Score: 62.84248196
114th Professional Soren Leonis Score: 61.58157229
115th Professional Shayna Phantom Score: 59.50692061
116th Warrior Aay'han Agrona Beviin Score: 54.67758777
117th Hunter Lokast Falls Score: 52.37131895
118th Knight Luka Zarkot Score: 50.41115959
119th Adept Malik Sadow Score: 50.3084188
120th Knight Crawramek Turazza Score: 49.57010256
121st Padawan Irhan Lo'Vex Score: 47.43822032
122nd Knight Dakor Terro'k Score: 46.40610913
123rd Adept Macron Goura Sadow Score: 43.57010256
124th Augur Mune Cinteroph Score: 42.78132728
125th Colonel Mauro Wynter Score: 42
126th Ranger Creon Okami Score: 40
127th Peacekeeper Zeon Blacktooth Score: 39.42908266
128th Battlemaster Tracinya Beviin Entar Score: 34
128th Mystic Xendar Thendaris Score: 34
130th Augur Locke Sonjie Score: 32.01859931
131st Warrior Karran Val'teo Score: 30
132nd Knight Corax "Baron" Zarjin Score: 29.11646752
133rd Battlelord Ra'gnar Score: 26
133rd Mystic Trenkyp Zkig Score: 26
135th Commander Wagglehorn Score: 24.7020683
136th Knight Malevek Score: 20
136th Augur Ashia Kagan Keibatsu Score: 20
136th Savant Ethan Martes Score: 20
136th Warlord Robert Sadow Score: 20
140th Peacekeeper Jalen Ramz Score: 18.42045924
141st Augur Raistline Taldrya Majere Score: 18
141st Ranger Reiyden Rosenau Score: 18
141st Warden Celevon Werd'la Score: 18
141st Warrior Jashashi "Vesh" Zaes Score: 18
141st Battlelord Pel Tarentae Score: 18
141st Battlelord Azmodius Equesinfernum Score: 18
147th Savant Scarlet Agna Score: 15
148th Knight Rivio Rosan Score: 14
149th Warlord Silent Score: 13
150th Battlemaster Nero Inferni Score: 12
150th Corsair Mateus Kelborn Score: 12
150th Knight Nijalah Score: 12
150th Prophet Halcyon Rokir Taldrya Score: 12
150th Battlemaster Armad Score: 12
150th Warlord Ood Bnar Score: 12
150th Reaver Yuki Suoh Score: 12
157th Augur Xantros Score: 11
158th Acolyte Yud Score: 10
158th Battlemaster Exodius Score: 10
160th Warlord Rakhai Score: 9
160th Acolyte Azrael Shaw Score: 9
160th Battlelord Dirg Bantius Score: 9
160th Warrior Catmatui Score: 9
164th Warlord Ashura Isradia Sadow Score: 8
164th Lieutenant Colonel Malodin'Tater Score: 8
166th Battlelord Dek Iron'yikut Score: 7
167th Knight Qormus Aquila Score: 6
167th Knight Zanothi Nightblade Score: 6
167th Knight Zul Zorrander Score: 6
167th Corsair Kano Tor Tydex Score: 6
167th Vanguard Kah Manet Score: 6
167th Warrior Silvana Khai Score: 6
167th Warrior Alexander DelGotto Score: 6
167th Adept Driftan Balephor Score: 6
167th Battlelord Callus Bo'amar Score: 6
167th Neophyte Vuxox Doveo Score: 6
177th Augur Terran Koul Score: 4
178th Savant Sa Ool Score: 3
178th Raider Zed Score: 3
178th Acolyte Ruti Tar Score: 3
178th Knight Revs Score: 3
178th Raider Ala'ar Rinn Score: 3